Signature · 3.5% SNAP (15th pct in MT)
Madison County, MT
Madison County sits in the upper national band on low-access (30.2%, +8.1 pts vs U.S.), with SNAP/vehicle context from ACS 2024.
- 30.2%
- low-access pop.
- 0
- food-desert tracts
- 3.5%
- on SNAP
- 9K
- residents (ACS 2024)
USDA FARA access plate
County Madison County, MT
LA-ELEVATED · ABOVE-NATIONAL · LILA-NONE · SNAP-LIGHT · VEH-OK · DENSITY-CLEAR
- LA-ELEVATED 30.2% low-access
- ABOVE-NATIONAL +8.1 pts vs US
- LILA-NONE 0 food-desert tracts
- SNAP-LIGHT 3.5% SNAP
- VEH-OK 1.6% no vehicle
- DENSITY-CLEAR 0% tracts LILA
Nearest low-access peer: Jefferson County (+ 0.1 pts)
Upper-band low-access
Madison County sits in the upper national band (30.2%, #915 of 3,079).
- #915
- national by low-access %
- #31
- in MT
- 2
- low-access tracts
- 758
- food-desert residents
Upper-band counties often pair elevated low-access with clustered LILA tracts. Low access = >1 mile urban / >10 miles rural.
Signature read: 3.5% SNAP (15th pct in MT) (-8.6 pts vs U.S. SNAP) .
How Madison County compares nationally
Relative to the 3,133 U.S. counties with USDA food-access data, Madison County's 30.2% low-access share is elevated, higher than 71% of them and ranked #915 most-affected nationwide.
Madison County's elevated USDA tier split
3 census tracts grouped by USDA classification .
All 3 of Madison County's tracts are rural in the USDA classification, so every one is judged on the 10-mile test: a resident counts as low-access only when the nearest supermarket is more than 10 miles away.
Madison County vs nearby high low-access peers
Poles + nearest peers in Montana, not a full county-board reprint
- Wibaux
Wibaux 100%
100 % low-access
- Musselshell 31.9
Musselshell 31.9%
31.9 % low-access
- Sanders 31.1
Sanders 31.1%
31.1 % low-access
- Jefferson 30.3
Jefferson 30.3%
30.3 % low-access
- Madison 30.2
Madison 30.2%
30.2 % low-access
- Glacier 28.1
Glacier 28.1%
28.1 % low-access
- Ravalli 2.7
Ravalli 2.7%
2.7 % low-access
FARA 2019 · elevated low-access
| Indicator | Value |
|---|---|
| Census Tracts | 3 |
| Atlas Population (2010 basis) | 7,691 |
| Low-Access Tracts | 2 |
| Food-Desert Tracts (low-income & low-access) | 0 |
| Low-Access Population | 2,322 |
| Low-Access Share | 30.2%above the national average |
| Low-Income & Low-Access Population | 758 |
ACS 2024 · lower SNAP band
| Indicator | Value |
|---|---|
| Population | 9,223 |
| Median Household Income | $75,250 |
| Poverty Rate | 6.2%well below the national average |
| SNAP Households | 132 |
| SNAP Participation Rate | 3.5%well below the national average |
| Households Without a Vehicle | 1.6%well below the national average |
| Group-Quarters Population | 1.9% |
SNAP retailers in Madison County
Madison County has 6 stores currently authorized to accept SNAP (EBT) benefits, across 5 store categories. Convenience Store lead with 2 locations (33% of the total), followed by combination grocery/other.
Where the store book sits, by town
4 towns share the 6 authorized stores; Ennis holds 50% of them. 1 of the 4 towns has no grocery-grade outlet, only convenience or dollar/combination stores: Harrison.
| Town | SNAP stores | Grocery-grade |
|---|---|---|
| Ennis | 3 | 1 |
| Harrison | 1 | none |
| Sheridan | 1 | 1 |
| Twin Bridges | 1 | 1 |
Convenience Store · 2
- town pump of ennis 2200, ennis
- wheat and thistle general store, harrison
Combination Grocery/Other · 1
- family dollar 10939, ennis
Medium Grocery Store · 1
- main street market, twin bridges
Super Store · 1
- madison foods, ennis
Supermarket · 1
- charles walter inc - walter's family foods, sheridan
Source: USDA SNAP Retailer Locator (currently authorized stores, a live third population, not the 2019 Atlas or ACS 2024 snapshot above).
Other Counties in Montana
One of 55 counties in Montana, 6 are shown here.
Compare Madison County vs Beaverhead County → · All Montana counties →
Montana among Mountain states
Montana ranks 7th of 8 Mountain states by population-weighted low-access (22.3%). Madison County, at 30.2%, runs 7.9 pts above the Montana rate.
- New Mexico 31.7%
- Wyoming 29.7%
- Arizona 26.8%
- Idaho 25.8%
- Utah 23.9%
- Nevada 23.0%
- Montana 22.3%
- Colorado 21.5%
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Access Research Atlas (2019), population-weighted by state; divisions per the U.S. Census Bureau. National state map
Read with this county
Sources: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Access Research Atlas (2019) · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey, 2024 5-Year Estimates · methodology · compiled .
PlainFoodAccess renders this county profile directly from the USDA Food Access Research Atlas (2019) and U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey (2024 5-year estimates), no number is typed in by an editor. Figures for Madison County, MT are computed from the joined Atlas and ACS records for FIPS 30057. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2026-06-23. Primary sources: USDA Food Access Research Atlas and Census ACS 5-year estimates.
Note: This page presents public USDA and Census data for informational purposes and is not professional advice. Figures reflect the cited dataset vintages and may differ from the most recent local conditions. How this data is sourced & verified.