Signature · 7.9% SNAP (15th pct among states)

Food access in Montana

Montana lands in the lower third on population-weighted low-access (22.3%), so distance is less binding statewide than in the upper band - county pages still show local pockets.

22.3%
low-access pop.
36
food-desert tracts
7.9%
on SNAP
56
counties

USDA FARA state access plate

State MT · Montana

LA-ELEVATED · PHOTO-FINISH · LILA-CLUSTER · SNAP-LIGHT · VEH-OK · BOOK-MID

  • LA-ELEVATED 22.3% low-access
  • PHOTO-FINISH +0.2 pts vs US
  • LILA-CLUSTER 36 food-desert tracts
  • SNAP-LIGHT 7.9% SNAP
  • VEH-OK 4.7% no vehicle
  • BOOK-MID 56 counties

Nearest low-access peer: Maryland (+ 0.4 pts)

Where Montana sits by county inventory

Montana covers 56 counties among 51 states and DC (atlas inventory, not a food-access quality ranking). Orthogonal to the low-access / SNAP charts below.

Montana vs all states by county count

Where this state's county inventory sits among every tracked jurisdiction

56 28th of 51 higher than 23 of 51 states

Jurisdictions, banded by county inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more states. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source USDA Food Access Research Atlas / Census county inventory · 2026-06-23

Lower-band statewide picture

Montana stays in the lower third nationally (22.3%, #35 of 50) with ~220K low-access residents and 36 LILA tracts.

#35
among states by low-access
220K
low-access residents
72K
food-desert residents
4.7%
households, no vehicle

Population-weighted tract shares. Lower-band statewide means still leave county outliers on the table below.

Montana among lower low-access states

Montana ringed at #35 of 50 by population-weighted low-access. Click any state to compare.

USDA Economic Research Service, Food Access Research Atlas (2019), population-weighted · Census ACS 2024 context

Signature read: 7.9% SNAP (15th pct among states) (-4.2 pts vs U.S. SNAP) .

Montana lands in the lower third of states on population-weighted low-access (22.3% , #35 of 50). Distance is less binding statewide than in the upper band, yet Carter County still reaches 100.0% locally while SNAP sits at 7.9% .

States near Montana's lower low-access or SNAP band

SNAP-led peer set first for Montana (7.9%), with low-access neighbours deduped against it.

Similar low-access share

Nearest population-weighted low-access rates (22.3% here).

Similar SNAP participation

Nearest household SNAP rates (7.9% here), deduped against the low-access panel.

Source: USDA Food Access Research Atlas (2019) + Census ACS 2024 SNAP. Floor county_count ≥ 5.

Montana vs nearby low low-access peers

Poles + nearest state peers, not a full national reprint

% low-access
Source USDA Economic Research Service, Food Access Research Atlas As of 2019 edition

Highest low-access counties in Montana

Carter County ~0.5% of statewide low-access residents

% low-access
Source USDA Economic Research Service, Food Access Research Atlas As of 2019 edition

All counties in Montana

County Low-accessSNAP
Carter County 100.0% 5.3%
Golden Valley County 100.0% 0.8%
Meagher County 100.0% 8.6%
Petroleum County 100.0% 0.5%
Prairie County 100.0% 14.5%
Treasure County 100.0% 6.9%
Wibaux County 100.0% 4.6%
Granite County 98.3% 5.7%
Judith Basin County 61.3% 5.3%
Teton County 60.2% 4.8%
Liberty County 56.2% 6.5%
Garfield County 55.3% 3.0%
Richland County 53.8% 4.4%
Hill County 53.5% 13.1%
Dawson County 52.5% 3.5%
Powder River County 52.4% 5.4%
Chouteau County 49.6% 9.4%
Toole County 43.6% 7.8%
Big Horn County 42.5% 17.5%
Valley County 41.9% 8.4%
Park County 41.6% 6.0%
McCone County 40.1% 0.3%
Fergus County 39.4% 7.3%
Phillips County 36.1% 7.0%
Sheridan County 35.2% 4.2%
Wheatland County 34.5% 6.1%
Blaine County 34.0% 14.7%
Musselshell County 31.9% 10.2%
Sanders County 31.1% 11.2%
Jefferson County 30.3% 5.1%
Madison County 30.2% 3.5%
Glacier County 28.1% 23.8%
Mineral County 27.2% 13.7%
Daniels County 26.8% 2.9%
Cascade County 26.3% 10.4%
Roosevelt County 26.1% 12.7%
Pondera County 25.5% 9.0%
Rosebud County 24.1% 13.5%
Sweet Grass County 22.6% 4.6%
Fallon County 22.4% 2.3%
Yellowstone County 21.3% 7.9%
Beaverhead County 20.1% 7.2%
Missoula County 19.6% 7.5%
Custer County 19.5% 8.2%
Powell County 19.2% 6.7%
Lewis and Clark County 17.1% 7.8%
Gallatin County 16.6% 2.8%
Broadwater County 15.4% 3.5%
Stillwater County 15.3% 5.6%
Carbon County 14.9% 6.1%
Flathead County 12.9% 6.5%
Lincoln County 7.5% 12.2%
Deer Lodge County 7.2% 13.1%
Silver Bow County 6.9% 13.2%
Lake County 5.7% 10.7%
Ravalli County 2.7% 6.5%

Source: USDA ERS Food Access Research Atlas (2019) + U.S. Census Bureau ACS (2024 5-year). Sorted by low-access share, highest first.

Figures from USDA Food Access Research Atlas (2019) and Census ACS 2024 5-year. Compiled . Methodology · All states.

PlainFoodAccess renders this state summary directly from the USDA Food Access Research Atlas (2019) and U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey (2024 5-year estimates), no number is typed in by an editor. Statewide figures for Montana are population-weighted aggregates of county Atlas and ACS records. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2026-06-23. Primary sources: USDA Food Access Research Atlas and Census ACS 5-year estimates.