Signature · 52.4% low-access (94th pct)
Powder River County, MT
Powder River County sits in the upper national band on low-access (52.4%, +30.3 pts vs U.S.), with SNAP/vehicle context from ACS 2024.
- 52.4%
- low-access pop.
- 0
- food-desert tracts
- 5.4%
- on SNAP
- 2K
- residents (ACS 2024)
USDA FARA access plate
County Powder River County, MT
LA-SEVERE · ABOVE-NATIONAL · LILA-NONE · SNAP-LIGHT · VEH-OK · DENSITY-CLEAR
- LA-SEVERE 52.4% low-access
- ABOVE-NATIONAL +30.3 pts vs US
- LILA-NONE 0 food-desert tracts
- SNAP-LIGHT 5.4% SNAP
- VEH-OK 3.2% no vehicle
- DENSITY-CLEAR 0% tracts LILA
Nearest low-access peer: Dawson County (+ 0.1 pts)
Upper-band low-access
Powder River County sits in the upper national band (52.4%, #179 of 3,079).
- #179
- national by low-access %
- #16
- in MT
- 1
- low-access tracts
- 362
- food-desert residents
Upper-band counties often pair elevated low-access with clustered LILA tracts. Low access = >1 mile urban / >10 miles rural.
Signature read: 52.4% low-access (94th pct) (+30.3 pts vs U.S. low-access).
How Powder River County compares nationally
Powder River County sits among the nation's most food-access-constrained counties: its 52.4% low-access share outpaces 94% of the 3,133 U.S. counties with USDA data, ranking #179 most-affected nationwide.
Powder River County's elevated USDA tier split
1 census tracts grouped by USDA classification .
All 1 of Powder River County's tracts are rural in the USDA classification, so every one is judged on the 10-mile test: a resident counts as low-access only when the nearest supermarket is more than 10 miles away.
Powder River County vs nearby high low-access peers
Poles + nearest peers in Montana, not a full county-board reprint
- Wibaux
Wibaux 100%
100 % low-access
- Richland
Richland 53.8%
53.8 % low-access
- Hill
Hill 53.5%
53.5 % low-access
- Dawson
Dawson 52.5%
52.5 % low-access
- Powder River
Powder River 52.4%
52.4 % low-access
- Chouteau
Chouteau 49.6%
49.6 % low-access
- Ravalli 2.7
Ravalli 2.7%
2.7 % low-access
FARA 2019 · elevated low-access
| Indicator | Value |
|---|---|
| Census Tracts | 1 |
| Atlas Population (2010 basis) | 1,743 |
| Low-Access Tracts | 1 |
| Food-Desert Tracts (low-income & low-access) | 0 |
| Low-Access Population | 913 |
| Low-Access Share | 52.4%well above the national average |
| Low-Income & Low-Access Population | 362 |
Demographics & Assistance (Census ACS 2024)
| Indicator | Value |
|---|---|
| Population | 1,815 |
| Median Household Income | $67,045 |
| Poverty Rate | 8.1%well below the national average |
| SNAP Households | 38 |
| SNAP Participation Rate | 5.4%well below the national average |
| Households Without a Vehicle | 3.2%well below the national average |
| Group-Quarters Population | 3.2% |
Slim SNAP store book in Powder River County
Powder River County has 1 store currently authorized to accept SNAP (EBT) benefits, across 1 store category. Every authorized retailer here is a supermarket.
Where the store book sits, by town
All 1 authorized store is in Broadus, 1 of them grocery-grade (supermarket or large/medium grocery).
Supermarket · 1
- broadus iga, broadus
Source: USDA SNAP Retailer Locator (currently authorized stores, a live third population, not the 2019 Atlas or ACS 2024 snapshot above).
Other Counties in Montana
One of 55 counties in Montana, 6 are shown here.
Compare Powder River County vs Beaverhead County → · All Montana counties →
Montana among Mountain states
Montana ranks 7th of 8 Mountain states by population-weighted low-access (22.3%). Powder River County, at 52.4%, runs 30.1 pts above the Montana rate.
- New Mexico 31.7%
- Wyoming 29.7%
- Arizona 26.8%
- Idaho 25.8%
- Utah 23.9%
- Nevada 23.0%
- Montana 22.3%
- Colorado 21.5%
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Access Research Atlas (2019), population-weighted by state; divisions per the U.S. Census Bureau. National state map
Read with this county
Sources: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Access Research Atlas (2019) · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey, 2024 5-Year Estimates · methodology · compiled .
PlainFoodAccess renders this county profile directly from the USDA Food Access Research Atlas (2019) and U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey (2024 5-year estimates), no number is typed in by an editor. Figures for Powder River County, MT are computed from the joined Atlas and ACS records for FIPS 30075. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2026-06-23. Primary sources: USDA Food Access Research Atlas and Census ACS 5-year estimates.
Note: This page presents public USDA and Census data for informational purposes and is not professional advice. Figures reflect the cited dataset vintages and may differ from the most recent local conditions. How this data is sourced & verified.