Signature · 4.2% SNAP (18th pct in MT)
Sheridan County, MT
Sheridan County sits in the upper national band on low-access (35.2%, +13.1 pts vs U.S.), with SNAP/vehicle context from ACS 2024.
- 35.2%
- low-access pop.
- 0
- food-desert tracts
- 4.2%
- on SNAP
- 4K
- residents (ACS 2024)
USDA FARA access plate
County Sheridan County, MT
LA-ELEVATED · ABOVE-NATIONAL · LILA-NONE · SNAP-LIGHT · VEH-OK · DENSITY-CLEAR
- LA-ELEVATED 35.2% low-access
- ABOVE-NATIONAL +13.1 pts vs US
- LILA-NONE 0 food-desert tracts
- SNAP-LIGHT 4.2% SNAP
- VEH-OK 5.2% no vehicle
- DENSITY-CLEAR 0% tracts LILA
Nearest low-access peer: Wheatland County ( -0.7 pts)
Upper-band low-access
Sheridan County sits in the upper national band (35.2%, #584 of 3,079).
- #584
- national by low-access %
- #25
- in MT
- 1
- low-access tracts
- 400
- food-desert residents
Upper-band counties often pair elevated low-access with clustered LILA tracts. Low access = >1 mile urban / >10 miles rural.
Signature read: 4.2% SNAP (18th pct in MT) (-7.9 pts vs U.S. SNAP) .
How Sheridan County compares nationally
Relative to the 3,133 U.S. counties with USDA food-access data, Sheridan County's 35.2% low-access share is elevated, higher than 81% of them and ranked #584 most-affected nationwide.
Sheridan County's elevated USDA tier split
2 census tracts grouped by USDA classification .
All 2 of Sheridan County's tracts are rural in the USDA classification, so every one is judged on the 10-mile test: a resident counts as low-access only when the nearest supermarket is more than 10 miles away.
Sheridan County vs nearby high low-access peers
Poles + nearest peers in Montana, not a full county-board reprint
- Wibaux
Wibaux 100%
100 % low-access
- Phillips 36.1
Phillips 36.1%
36.1 % low-access
- Sheridan 35.2
Sheridan 35.2%
35.2 % low-access
- Wheatland 34.5
Wheatland 34.5%
34.5 % low-access
- Blaine 34
Blaine 34%
34 % low-access
- Musselshell 31.9
Musselshell 31.9%
31.9 % low-access
- Ravalli 2.7
Ravalli 2.7%
2.7 % low-access
FARA 2019 · elevated low-access
| Indicator | Value |
|---|---|
| Census Tracts | 2 |
| Atlas Population (2010 basis) | 3,384 |
| Low-Access Tracts | 1 |
| Food-Desert Tracts (low-income & low-access) | 0 |
| Low-Access Population | 1,192 |
| Low-Access Share | 35.2%well above the national average |
| Low-Income & Low-Access Population | 400 |
ACS 2024 · lower SNAP band
| Indicator | Value |
|---|---|
| Population | 3,669 |
| Median Household Income | $70,147 |
| Poverty Rate | 10.4%below the national average |
| SNAP Households | 62 |
| SNAP Participation Rate | 4.2%well below the national average |
| Households Without a Vehicle | 5.2%below the national average |
| Group-Quarters Population | 2.7% |
Slim SNAP store book in Sheridan County
Sheridan County has 4 stores currently authorized to accept SNAP (EBT) benefits, across 4 store categories. Combination Grocery/Other lead with 1 locations (25% of the total), followed by convenience store.
Where the store book sits, by town
2 towns share the 4 authorized stores; Plentywood holds 75% of them. Every one of these towns has at least one grocery-grade outlet (2 across the county).
| Town | SNAP stores | Grocery-grade |
|---|---|---|
| Plentywood | 3 | 1 |
| Westby | 1 | 1 |
Combination Grocery/Other · 1
- family dollar 12574, plentywood
Convenience Store · 1
- maverik 5007, plentywood
Medium Grocery Store · 1
- westby grocery llc, westby
Supermarket · 1
- ruebs super valu, plentywood
Source: USDA SNAP Retailer Locator (currently authorized stores, a live third population, not the 2019 Atlas or ACS 2024 snapshot above).
Other Counties in Montana
One of 55 counties in Montana, 6 are shown here.
Compare Sheridan County vs Beaverhead County → · All Montana counties →
Montana among Mountain states
Montana ranks 7th of 8 Mountain states by population-weighted low-access (22.3%). Sheridan County, at 35.2%, runs 12.9 pts above the Montana rate.
- New Mexico 31.7%
- Wyoming 29.7%
- Arizona 26.8%
- Idaho 25.8%
- Utah 23.9%
- Nevada 23.0%
- Montana 22.3%
- Colorado 21.5%
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Access Research Atlas (2019), population-weighted by state; divisions per the U.S. Census Bureau. National state map
Read with this county
Sources: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Access Research Atlas (2019) · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey, 2024 5-Year Estimates · methodology · compiled .
PlainFoodAccess renders this county profile directly from the USDA Food Access Research Atlas (2019) and U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey (2024 5-year estimates), no number is typed in by an editor. Figures for Sheridan County, MT are computed from the joined Atlas and ACS records for FIPS 30091. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2026-06-23. Primary sources: USDA Food Access Research Atlas and Census ACS 5-year estimates.
Note: This page presents public USDA and Census data for informational purposes and is not professional advice. Figures reflect the cited dataset vintages and may differ from the most recent local conditions. How this data is sourced & verified.