Signature · 48.3% low-access (93rd pct)
Pendleton County, WV
Pendleton County sits in the upper national band on low-access (48.3%, +26.2 pts vs U.S.), with SNAP/vehicle context from ACS 2024.
- 48.3%
- low-access pop.
- 0
- food-desert tracts
- 13.5%
- on SNAP
- 6K
- residents (ACS 2024)
USDA FARA access plate
County Pendleton County, WV
LA-SEVERE · ABOVE-NATIONAL · LILA-NONE · SNAP-TYPICAL · VEH-OK · DENSITY-CLEAR
- LA-SEVERE 48.3% low-access
- ABOVE-NATIONAL +26.2 pts vs US
- LILA-NONE 0 food-desert tracts
- SNAP-TYPICAL 13.5% SNAP
- VEH-OK 3.5% no vehicle
- DENSITY-CLEAR 0% tracts LILA
Nearest low-access peer: Pocahontas County ( -0.6 pts)
Upper-band low-access
Pendleton County sits in the upper national band (48.3%, #223 of 3,079).
- #223
- national by low-access %
- #3
- in WV
- 3
- low-access tracts
- 2K
- food-desert residents
Upper-band counties often pair elevated low-access with clustered LILA tracts. Low access = >1 mile urban / >10 miles rural.
Signature read: 48.3% low-access (93rd pct) (+26.2 pts vs U.S. low-access).
How Pendleton County compares nationally
Pendleton County sits among the nation's most food-access-constrained counties: its 48.3% low-access share outpaces 93% of the 3,133 U.S. counties with USDA data, ranking #223 most-affected nationwide.
Pendleton County's elevated USDA tier split
3 census tracts grouped by USDA classification .
All 3 of Pendleton County's tracts are rural in the USDA classification, so every one is judged on the 10-mile test: a resident counts as low-access only when the nearest supermarket is more than 10 miles away.
Pendleton County vs nearby high low-access peers
Poles + nearest peers in West Virginia, not a full county-board reprint
- Gilmer
Gilmer 81.6%
81.6 % low-access
- Hancock
Hancock 50.2%
50.2 % low-access
- Pendleton
Pendleton 48.3%
48.3 % low-access
- Pocahontas
Pocahontas 47.7%
47.7 % low-access
- Wetzel
Wetzel 39.8%
39.8 % low-access
- Monroe
Monroe 39.7%
39.7 % low-access
- Pleasants 0
Pleasants 0%
0 % low-access
FARA 2019 · elevated low-access
| Indicator | Value |
|---|---|
| Census Tracts | 3 |
| Atlas Population (2010 basis) | 7,695 |
| Low-Access Tracts | 3 |
| Food-Desert Tracts (low-income & low-access) | 0 |
| Low-Access Population | 3,713 |
| Low-Access Share | 48.3%well above the national average |
| Low-Income & Low-Access Population | 1,567 |
ACS 2024 · lower SNAP band
| Indicator | Value |
|---|---|
| Population | 6,043 |
| Median Household Income | $64,931 |
| Poverty Rate | 16.6%above the national average |
| SNAP Households | 315 |
| SNAP Participation Rate | 13.5%above the national average |
| Households Without a Vehicle | 3.5%well below the national average |
| Group-Quarters Population | 1.6% |
SNAP retailers in Pendleton County
Pendleton County has 9 stores currently authorized to accept SNAP (EBT) benefits, across 3 store categories. Convenience Store lead with 6 locations (67% of the total), followed by combination grocery/other.
Where the store book sits, by town
3 towns share the 9 authorized stores; Franklin holds 56% of them. 2 of the 3 towns have no grocery-grade outlet, only convenience or dollar/combination stores: Brandywine, Circleville.
| Town | SNAP stores | Grocery-grade |
|---|---|---|
| Franklin | 5 | 1 |
| Brandywine | 2 | none |
| Circleville | 2 | none |
Convenience Store · 6
- d&k dairy bar & grocery, circleville
- par mar store 240, franklin
- par mar store 241, brandywine
- par mar store 29, franklin
- par mar store 53, franklin
- rock gable service station llc, circleville
Combination Grocery/Other · 2
- family dollar 11583, brandywine
- family dollar store 1079, franklin
Super Store · 1
- t & k markets llc, franklin
Source: USDA SNAP Retailer Locator (currently authorized stores, a live third population, not the 2019 Atlas or ACS 2024 snapshot above).
Other Counties in West Virginia
One of 54 counties in West Virginia, 6 are shown here.
Compare Pendleton County vs Barbour County → · All West Virginia counties →
West Virginia among South Atlantic states
West Virginia ranks 7th of 9 South Atlantic states by population-weighted low-access (21.3%). Pendleton County, at 48.3%, runs 27.0 pts above the West Virginia rate.
- Georgia 30.9%
- South Carolina 28.7%
- Delaware 27.3%
- Florida 25.1%
- North Carolina 22.9%
- Maryland 22.7%
- West Virginia 21.3%
- Virginia 20.4%
- District of Columbia 4.6%
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Access Research Atlas (2019), population-weighted by state; divisions per the U.S. Census Bureau. National state map
Read with this county
Sources: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Access Research Atlas (2019) · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey, 2024 5-Year Estimates · methodology · compiled .
PlainFoodAccess renders this county profile directly from the USDA Food Access Research Atlas (2019) and U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey (2024 5-year estimates), no number is typed in by an editor. Figures for Pendleton County, WV are computed from the joined Atlas and ACS records for FIPS 54071. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2026-06-23. Primary sources: USDA Food Access Research Atlas and Census ACS 5-year estimates.
Note: This page presents public USDA and Census data for informational purposes and is not professional advice. Figures reflect the cited dataset vintages and may differ from the most recent local conditions. How this data is sourced & verified.