Signature · 7.6% SNAP (22nd pct in MO)
Moniteau County, MO
Moniteau County lands in the lower national band on low-access (11.0%); supermarket distance is less binding than in the upper band, though local tracts can still diverge.
- 11.0%
- low-access pop.
- 1
- food-desert tracts
- 7.6%
- on SNAP
- 15K
- residents (ACS 2024)
USDA FARA access plate
County Moniteau County, MO
LA-MODERATE · BELOW-NATIONAL · LILA-SINGLE · SNAP-LIGHT · VEH-OK · DENSITY-DENSE
- LA-MODERATE 11.0% low-access
- BELOW-NATIONAL -11.1 pts vs US
- LILA-SINGLE 1 food-desert tract
- SNAP-LIGHT 7.6% SNAP
- VEH-OK 6.6% no vehicle
- DENSITY-DENSE 25% tracts LILA
Nearest low-access peer: Osage County (+ 0.1 pts)
Lower-band low-access
Moniteau County lands in the lower national band (11.0%, #2,406 of 3,079); local tracts can still diverge from the county mean.
- #2,406
- national by low-access %
- #88
- in MO
- 2
- low-access tracts
- 623
- food-desert residents
Lower-band county means still leave tract outliers on the table below.
Signature read: 7.6% SNAP (22nd pct in MO) (-4.5 pts vs U.S. SNAP) .
How Moniteau County compares nationally
Moniteau County lands in the middle of the national distribution: a 11.0% low-access share that beats 23% of the 3,133 U.S. counties with USDA data (rank #2,406).
Moniteau County's lower-band USDA tier split
4 census tracts grouped by USDA classification · 1 LILA.
Moniteau County is mostly rural by USDA tract type (2 rural, 2 urban), so most tracts are held to the 10-mile test and only the 2 urban tracts face the 1-mile one.
Moniteau County vs nearby low low-access peers
Poles + nearest peers in Missouri, not a full county-board reprint
- Mercer
Mercer 99.8%
99.8 % low-access
- Dunklin 11.3
Dunklin 11.3%
11.3 % low-access
- Osage 11.1
Osage 11.1%
11.1 % low-access
- Moniteau 11
Moniteau 11%
11 % low-access
- Franklin 10.6
Franklin 10.6%
10.6 % low-access
- Pemiscot 10.4
Pemiscot 10.4%
10.4 % low-access
- Mississippi 3
Mississippi 3%
3 % low-access
FARA 2019 · lower low-access
| Indicator | Value |
|---|---|
| Census Tracts | 4 |
| Atlas Population (2010 basis) | 15,607 |
| Low-Access Tracts | 2 |
| Food-Desert Tracts (low-income & low-access) | 1 |
| Low-Access Population | 1,714 |
| Low-Access Share | 11.0%well below the national average |
| Low-Income & Low-Access Population | 623 |
ACS 2024 · lower SNAP band
| Indicator | Value |
|---|---|
| Population | 15,262 |
| Median Household Income | $65,715 |
| Poverty Rate | 10.3%below the national average |
| SNAP Households | 435 |
| SNAP Participation Rate | 7.6%below the national average |
| Households Without a Vehicle | 6.6%below the national average |
| Group-Quarters Population | 7.9% |
SNAP retailers in Moniteau County
Moniteau County has 13 stores currently authorized to accept SNAP (EBT) benefits, across 3 store categories. Convenience Store lead with 5 locations (38% of the total), followed by combination grocery/other.
Where the store book sits, by town
2 towns share the 13 authorized stores; California holds 54% of them. Every one of these towns has at least one grocery-grade outlet (4 across the county).
| Town | SNAP stores | Grocery-grade |
|---|---|---|
| California | 7 | 2 |
| Tipton | 6 | 2 |
Convenience Store · 5
- break time convenience 3008, california
- break time convenience 3091, tipton
- california eagle stop 6, california
- casey's 1147, tipton
- casey's 1246, california
Combination Grocery/Other · 4
- dollar general 2970, california
- dollar general 3377, tipton
- family dollar 12587, california
- family dollar 12860, tipton
Supermarket · 4
- brothers market 773, tipton
- california 37, california
- cals thriftway, california
- dutch bakery & bulk food, tipton
Source: USDA SNAP Retailer Locator (currently authorized stores, a live third population, not the 2019 Atlas or ACS 2024 snapshot above).
Other Counties in Missouri
One of 114 counties in Missouri, 6 are shown here.
Compare Moniteau County vs Adair County → · All Missouri counties →
Counties near Moniteau County's lower low-access or SNAP band
SNAP-led peer set first for Moniteau County (7.6%), with low-access neighbours deduped against it, both outside Missouri.
Similar low-access share
Nearest low-access rates outside MO (11.0% here).
- Union County, NJ · 11.0% low-access
- Duplin County, NC · 11.0% low-access
- Polk County, TX · 11.0% low-access
- Washington County, ME · 11.1% low-access
Similar SNAP participation
Nearest household SNAP rates outside MO (7.6% here).
- Goodhue County, MN · 7.6% SNAP
- Union County, NC · 7.6% SNAP
- Floyd County, IN · 7.6% SNAP
- Jerome County, ID · 7.6% SNAP
Source: USDA Food Access Research Atlas (2019) + Census ACS 2024 SNAP. Peers floor at 10,000 residents so stub counties cannot own the match.
Missouri among West North Central states
Missouri ranks 5th of 7 West North Central states by population-weighted low-access (24.9%). Moniteau County, at 11.0%, runs 13.9 pts below the Missouri rate.
- South Dakota 29.1%
- North Dakota 28.9%
- Minnesota 27.4%
- Kansas 26.4%
- Missouri 24.9%
- Nebraska 21.9%
- Iowa 20.0%
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Access Research Atlas (2019), population-weighted by state; divisions per the U.S. Census Bureau. National state map
Read with this county
Sources: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Access Research Atlas (2019) · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey, 2024 5-Year Estimates · methodology · compiled .
PlainFoodAccess renders this county profile directly from the USDA Food Access Research Atlas (2019) and U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey (2024 5-year estimates), no number is typed in by an editor. Figures for Moniteau County, MO are computed from the joined Atlas and ACS records for FIPS 29135. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2026-06-23. Primary sources: USDA Food Access Research Atlas and Census ACS 5-year estimates.
Note: This page presents public USDA and Census data for informational purposes and is not professional advice. Figures reflect the cited dataset vintages and may differ from the most recent local conditions. How this data is sourced & verified.