Signature · 1 LILA tracts (50% of tracts)
Mineral County, MT
Mineral County's signature pressure is desert tracts: 1 LILA tracts (50% of the book) alongside 27.2% low-access.
- 27.2%
- low-access pop.
- 1
- food-desert tracts
- 13.7%
- on SNAP
- 5K
- residents (ACS 2024)
USDA FARA access plate
County Mineral County, MT
LA-ELEVATED · ABOVE-NATIONAL · LILA-SINGLE · SNAP-HEAVY · VEH-OK · DENSITY-DENSE
- LA-ELEVATED 27.2% low-access
- ABOVE-NATIONAL +5.1 pts vs US
- LILA-SINGLE 1 food-desert tract
- SNAP-HEAVY 13.7% SNAP
- VEH-OK 2.7% no vehicle
- DENSITY-DENSE 50% tracts LILA
Nearest low-access peer: Daniels County ( -0.4 pts)
The food-access picture
According to the USDA Food Access Research Atlas, Mineral County ranks #1,136 of 3,079 U.S. counties by low-access share and #33 of 56 counties in MT (27.2% low-access; 1 food-desert tracts).
- #1,136
- national by low-access %
- #33
- in MT
- 1
- low-access tracts
- 384
- food-desert residents
Low access = living more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket. Food deserts add a low-income condition (USDA LILA).
Signature read: 1 LILA tracts (50% of tracts) .
How Mineral County compares nationally
Relative to the 3,133 U.S. counties with USDA food-access data, Mineral County's 27.2% low-access share is elevated, higher than 64% of them and ranked #1,136 most-affected nationwide.
Mineral County: USDA Food-Access Tier Breakdown
2 census tracts grouped by USDA classification · 1 LILA.
All 2 of Mineral County's tracts are rural in the USDA classification, so every one is judged on the 10-mile test: a resident counts as low-access only when the nearest supermarket is more than 10 miles away.
Mineral County low-access neighbourhood
Poles + nearest peers in Montana, not a full county-board reprint
- Wibaux
Wibaux 100%
100 % low-access
- Glacier 28.1
Glacier 28.1%
28.1 % low-access
- Mineral 27.2
Mineral 27.2%
27.2 % low-access
- Daniels 26.8
Daniels 26.8%
26.8 % low-access
- Cascade 26.3
Cascade 26.3%
26.3 % low-access
- Roosevelt 26.1
Roosevelt 26.1%
26.1 % low-access
- Ravalli 2.7
Ravalli 2.7%
2.7 % low-access
Food Access (USDA FARA 2019)
| Indicator | Value |
|---|---|
| Census Tracts | 2 |
| Atlas Population (2010 basis) | 4,223 |
| Low-Access Tracts | 1 |
| Food-Desert Tracts (low-income & low-access) | 1 |
| Low-Access Population | 1,147 |
| Low-Access Share | 27.2%above the national average |
| Low-Income & Low-Access Population | 384 |
ACS 2024 · elevated SNAP band
| Indicator | Value |
|---|---|
| Population | 4,959 |
| Median Household Income | $63,450 |
| Poverty Rate | 13.5%near the national average |
| SNAP Households | 295 |
| SNAP Participation Rate | 13.7%above the national average |
| Households Without a Vehicle | 2.7%well below the national average |
| Group-Quarters Population | 1.0% |
SNAP retailers in Mineral County
Mineral County has 6 stores currently authorized to accept SNAP (EBT) benefits, across 3 store categories. Medium Grocery Store lead with 3 locations (50% of the total), followed by convenience store.
Where the store book sits, by town
3 towns share the 6 authorized stores; Superior holds 67% of them. Every one of these towns has at least one grocery-grade outlet (4 across the county).
| Town | SNAP stores | Grocery-grade |
|---|---|---|
| Superior | 4 | 2 |
| Alberton | 1 | 1 |
| Saint Regis | 1 | 1 |
Medium Grocery Store · 3
- st. regis grocery & liquor, saint regis
- superior meats inc, superior
- valley grocery, alberton
Convenience Store · 2
- s and s foods, superior
- town pump of superior 3800, superior
Super Store · 1
- castles market, superior
Source: USDA SNAP Retailer Locator (currently authorized stores, a live third population, not the 2019 Atlas or ACS 2024 snapshot above).
Other Counties in Montana
One of 55 counties in Montana, 6 are shown here.
Compare Mineral County vs Beaverhead County → · All Montana counties →
Montana among Mountain states
Montana ranks 7th of 8 Mountain states by population-weighted low-access (22.3%). Mineral County, at 27.2%, runs 4.9 pts above the Montana rate.
- New Mexico 31.7%
- Wyoming 29.7%
- Arizona 26.8%
- Idaho 25.8%
- Utah 23.9%
- Nevada 23.0%
- Montana 22.3%
- Colorado 21.5%
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Access Research Atlas (2019), population-weighted by state; divisions per the U.S. Census Bureau. National state map
Read with this county
Sources: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Access Research Atlas (2019) · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey, 2024 5-Year Estimates · methodology · compiled .
PlainFoodAccess renders this county profile directly from the USDA Food Access Research Atlas (2019) and U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey (2024 5-year estimates), no number is typed in by an editor. Figures for Mineral County, MT are computed from the joined Atlas and ACS records for FIPS 30061. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2026-06-23. Primary sources: USDA Food Access Research Atlas and Census ACS 5-year estimates.
Note: This page presents public USDA and Census data for informational purposes and is not professional advice. Figures reflect the cited dataset vintages and may differ from the most recent local conditions. How this data is sourced & verified.