Signature · 1 LILA tracts (33.3% of tracts)
Clear Creek County, CO
Clear Creek County's signature pressure is desert tracts: 1 LILA tracts (33.3% of the book) alongside 12.3% low-access.
- 12.3%
- low-access pop.
- 1
- food-desert tracts
- 6.0%
- on SNAP
- 9K
- residents (ACS 2024)
USDA FARA access plate
County Clear Creek County, CO
LA-MODERATE · BELOW-NATIONAL · LILA-SINGLE · SNAP-LIGHT · VEH-OK · DENSITY-DENSE
- LA-MODERATE 12.3% low-access
- BELOW-NATIONAL -9.8 pts vs US
- LILA-SINGLE 1 food-desert tract
- SNAP-LIGHT 6.0% SNAP
- VEH-OK 4.4% no vehicle
- DENSITY-DENSE 33% tracts LILA
Nearest low-access peer: Bent County (+ 0.1 pts)
Lower-band low-access
Clear Creek County lands in the lower national band (12.3%, #2,316 of 3,079); local tracts can still diverge from the county mean.
- #2,316
- national by low-access %
- #47
- in CO
- 1
- low-access tracts
- 255
- food-desert residents
Lower-band county means still leave tract outliers on the table below.
Signature read: 1 LILA tracts (33.3% of tracts) .
How Clear Creek County compares nationally
Clear Creek County lands in the middle of the national distribution: a 12.3% low-access share that beats 26% of the 3,133 U.S. counties with USDA data (rank #2,316).
Clear Creek County's lower-band USDA tier split
3 census tracts grouped by USDA classification · 1 LILA.
All 3 of Clear Creek County's tracts are rural in the USDA classification, so every one is judged on the 10-mile test: a resident counts as low-access only when the nearest supermarket is more than 10 miles away.
Clear Creek County vs nearby low low-access peers
Poles + nearest peers in Colorado, not a full county-board reprint
- Kiowa
Kiowa 100%
100 % low-access
- Mineral 12.8
Mineral 12.8%
12.8 % low-access
- Bent 12.4
Bent 12.4%
12.4 % low-access
- Clear Creek 12.3
Clear Creek 12.3%
12.3 % low-access
- Routt 12.1
Routt 12.1%
12.1 % low-access
- Hinsdale 11.8
Hinsdale 11.8%
11.8 % low-access
- Gilpin 0
Gilpin 0%
0 % low-access
FARA 2019 · lower low-access
| Indicator | Value |
|---|---|
| Census Tracts | 3 |
| Atlas Population (2010 basis) | 9,088 |
| Low-Access Tracts | 1 |
| Food-Desert Tracts (low-income & low-access) | 1 |
| Low-Access Population | 1,116 |
| Low-Access Share | 12.3%well below the national average |
| Low-Income & Low-Access Population | 255 |
ACS 2024 · lower SNAP band
| Indicator | Value |
|---|---|
| Population | 9,262 |
| Median Household Income | $94,577 |
| Poverty Rate | 6.4%well below the national average |
| SNAP Households | 281 |
| SNAP Participation Rate | 6.0%well below the national average |
| Households Without a Vehicle | 4.4%well below the national average |
| Group-Quarters Population | 1.1% |
SNAP retailers in Clear Creek County
Clear Creek County has 7 stores currently authorized to accept SNAP (EBT) benefits, across 4 store categories. Convenience Store lead with 4 locations (57% of the total), followed by combination grocery/other.
Where the store book sits, by town
2 towns share the 7 authorized stores; Idaho Springs holds 57% of them. Every one of these towns has at least one grocery-grade outlet (2 across the county).
| Town | SNAP stores | Grocery-grade |
|---|---|---|
| Idaho Springs | 4 | 1 |
| Georgetown | 3 | 1 |
Convenience Store · 4
- alta 6120, idaho springs
- circle k 2744111, georgetown
- jenny's market 528, idaho springs
- maverik 5204, idaho springs
Combination Grocery/Other · 1
- dollar general 31487, georgetown
Medium Grocery Store · 1
- georgetown market, georgetown
Supermarket · 1
- safeway 390, idaho springs
Source: USDA SNAP Retailer Locator (currently authorized stores, a live third population, not the 2019 Atlas or ACS 2024 snapshot above).
Other Counties in Colorado
One of 63 counties in Colorado, 6 are shown here.
Compare Clear Creek County vs Adams County → · All Colorado counties →
Colorado among Mountain states
Colorado ranks 8th of 8 Mountain states by population-weighted low-access (21.5%). Clear Creek County, at 12.3%, runs 9.2 pts below the Colorado rate.
- New Mexico 31.7%
- Wyoming 29.7%
- Arizona 26.8%
- Idaho 25.8%
- Utah 23.9%
- Nevada 23.0%
- Montana 22.3%
- Colorado 21.5%
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Access Research Atlas (2019), population-weighted by state; divisions per the U.S. Census Bureau. National state map
Read with this county
Sources: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Access Research Atlas (2019) · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey, 2024 5-Year Estimates · methodology · compiled .
PlainFoodAccess renders this county profile directly from the USDA Food Access Research Atlas (2019) and U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey (2024 5-year estimates), no number is typed in by an editor. Figures for Clear Creek County, CO are computed from the joined Atlas and ACS records for FIPS 08019. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2026-06-23. Primary sources: USDA Food Access Research Atlas and Census ACS 5-year estimates.
Note: This page presents public USDA and Census data for informational purposes and is not professional advice. Figures reflect the cited dataset vintages and may differ from the most recent local conditions. How this data is sourced & verified.